View Full Version : Short movies
- "Xenogenesis", short film, James Cameron, Randall Frakes, 1978, USA
- "R'ha", sci-fi short film, Kaleb Lechowski, 2013, Germany
- "Lisa", short comedy film, Drew Mylrea, 2012, USA
- "Archetype", sci-fi short film, Aaron Sims, 2011, USA
- "No Robots", animated short film, Kimberly Knoll and Yunghan Chang, 2010, USA
- "Rosa", sci-fi short film, Jesus Orellana, 2011, Spain
- "Tears of Steel", sci-fi short film, Ian Hubert, 2012, Netherlands
- "C 299,792 km/s", short film, Derek Van Gorder and Otto Stockmeier, 2013, USA
- “True Skin”, sci-fi short film, Stephan Zlotescu, 2012, Canada
- "Plurality", sci-fi short film, Dennis A. Liu, 2012, USA
- "Legacy", sci-fi short film, Grzegorz Jonkajtys, 2008, USA
- "Portal: No Escape", action sci-fi short film, Dan Trachtenberg, 2011, USA
- "Cost of Living", sci-fi comedy short film, BenDavid Grabinski, 2011, USA
- "Dr0ne", 1-4, short TV series, Robert Glickert, 2012, USA
- "Robots of Brixton", sci-fi animation short film, Kibwe Tavares, 2011, United Kingdom
- "Somnolence", sci-fi short film, Patrick Kalyn, Triton Films, 2011, USA, Canada
- "Kara", sci-fi animation short film, David Cage, Quantic Dream, 2012, France, USA
- "Ruin", sci-fi animation short film, Wes Ball, 2011, USA
- "Sight", sci-fi short film, Eran May-raz and Daniel Lazo, 2011, Israel
- "Sons of Chaos", sci-fi short film, Mathieu Turi, 2010, France
- "Y: The Last Man Rising", sci-fi short film, Christian Cardona, 2012, USA
- "Memorize", sci-fi short film, Eric Ramberg, Jimmy Eriksson, 2012, Sweden
- "Tempo", sci-fi short film, Seth Worley, 2012, USA
- "Gumdrop", sci-fi short film, Kerry Conran and Stephen Lawes, 2012, USA
- “The Gate”, sci-fi short film, Matt Westrup, 2011, United Kingdom
- "Robbie", sci-fi short film, Neil Harvey, 2012, Australia
- "Loom", sci-fi short film, Luke Scott, 2012, USA
- "Do You Love Me", short comedy film, Cleverbot and Chris R. Wilson, 2013, USA
- "James vs Reality", short comedy film, Chris R Wilson and Tim Feeney, 2010, USA
- "Android 207", sci-fi short animation film, Paul Whittington, 2006, Canada
- "Prototype", sci-fi short film, Benjamin Yackshaw, Blue Dragon Studios, 2013, USA
- "O Sole Mio", comedy short film, Alex Weimer, 2006, Germany
- "Noon", sci-fi short film, Kasra Farahani, 2013, USA
- "Payload", sci-fi short film, Stuart Willis, 2011, Australia
- "Grounded", sci-fi short film, Kevin Margo, 2011, USA
- "New Media", sci-fi animation short film, Julian Cooke, Sebastian Dias, 2011, Argentina
- "Mobius", sci-fi short film, Vincent Laforet, 2011, USA
- "Somalia", short film, Alex & Steffen, 2011, Germany
- "Brink", short film, Shawn Christensen, 2011, USA
- "Beholder", sci-fi short film, Nisha Ganatra, 2010, USA
- "Assault Girl", sci-fi short film, Mamoru Oshii, 2009, Japan
- "Stasis", sci-fi short film, Christian Swegal, 2010, USA
- "The Un-Gone", sci-fi short film, Simon Bovey, 2007, United Kingdom
- "The Raven", sci-fi short film, Ricardo de Montreuil, 2010, USA
- "D-I-M, Deus in Machina", sci-fi short film, Axel Ricke, Henning Ricke, 2007, Germany
- "Panic Attack!", sci-fi short film, Fede Alvarez, 2009, Uruguay
- "Cut | Paste", sci-fi short film, Thomas Underhaug Fosseli, 2008, Norway
- "Hirsute", sci-fi comedy short film, A.J. Bond, 2007, Canada
- "There is Only One Sun", sci-fi short film, Kar Wai Wong, 2007, Hong Kong, USA, France
- "Alive in Joburg", sci-fi short film, Neill Blomkamp, 2005, Canada
- "Robot", sci-fi short film, David Shig Tamagi, 2009, Canada
- "Id", scy-fi short film, Ryan Meyer, Daishi Takiishi, 2009, USA
- "Bad Robots", sci-fi short film, Brandon Savoie, 2012, USA
- "Boy vs Robot", short film, Callum Richards, 2011, United Kingdom
- "Eve", sci-fi romance short film, Paul Leeming, 2005, Australia
- "Birth", sci-fi short film, Paul Leeming, 2007, Australia
- "I'm Here", short film, Spike Jonze, 2010, USA
- "T2 3-D: Battle Across Time", sci-fi action short film, John Bruno, James Cameron, 1996, USA
- "High Maintenance", short film, Phillip Van, 2006, USA
- "Blinky™", sci-fi short film, Ruairi Robinson, 2011, Ireland, USA
- "Blue", sci-fi animated short film, Christopher Mullins, 2003, USA
- "Abigail", short episodes, 2012, USA
- "ABE", sci-fi short film, Rob McLellan, 2013, United Kingdom
- "American Drone", short film, Jon du Toit, 2013, Canada
- "Changing Batteries", sci-fi short film, Casandra N.G., 2015, USA
- "Dream Machine", fantasy short film, Lee Citron, Milkman Films, 2008, USA
- "Android Love", comedy sci-fi short film, Lee Citron, Milkman Films, 2009, USA
- "AMP", sci-fi short film, Adam Marisett, Triton Films, 2013, Canada
- "Lunar", sci-fi thriller short film, Tyson Wade Johnston, 2013, USA
- "Seed", sci-fi short film, Tyson Wade Johnston, 2012, USA
- "The Missing Piece", short film, Ethan Woo, 2014, USA
- "Cathexis", sci-fi animation short film, AUJIK, Stefan Larsson, 2012, Japan
- "Ironman vs. Warmachine", short film, Julian Fitzpatrick, 2014, USA
- "Progress", sci-fi short film, David Hawkins, 2014, Australia
- "Dustin", short animated comedy film, Kristina Jaeger, 2015, Canada
- "Lost memories", sci-fi short film, Francois Ferracci, 2012, France
- "Our Drone Future", short film, Alex Cornell, 2014, USA
- "Drift", short film, Tyler Short, 2014, USA
- "Malaise", short animation film, Daniel Beaulieu, 2014, Canada
- "Haley", short action film, Jason Ponic, 2011, USA
- "Stray", short animation film, Andrew Atteberry, 2012, USA
- "Wake Up, Robot", short comedy film, Justin Lynch, 2014, USA
- "Shifter", sci-fi short film, The Hallivis Brothers, 2014, USA
- "Crush", animation short film, Malek Rizkallah, 2014, Canada
- "Tiny Worlds", trilogy of short films , Rushes, 2014, United Kingdom
- "ReeBot", short film, Ciboulot aka Fred Mayer, 2014, USA
- "Synergy", sci-fi short film, Christopher Jungo, 2014, Singapore
- "Trickster", sci-fi short film, Felix Joleanes, 2014, Colombia
- "Vestige", short film, Ball State University, Cecily Cunningham, 2014, USA
- "Marco Pollo and the Synchronic Articulator" and other short animations, Nick Hilligoss, 2014, Australia
- "Space Robot", short film, Tom Condon, 2014, USA
- "Bibo", sci-fi short film, Anton Chistiakov, Mikhail Dmitriev, 2012, Russia
- "Construct", sci-fi short film, Kevin Margo, 2014, USA
- "Azarkant", sci-fi short animated film, Andrey Klimov, 2013, Russia
- "Terminus", short film, Trevor Cawood, 2007, Canada
- "Bo", sci-fi short film, Thom Vallegeas, 2014, France
- "Dr. Easy", sci-fi short film, Shynola, Jason Groves, Chris Harding, 2013, United Kingdom
- "SyFy Survival Guide - Robots" and other short films, Roger, 2014, USA
- "Tectoria Robot Montage", short film, RaceRocks, 2013, Canada
- "Better Than a Robot", short film, D'Arcy Foley-Dawson, 2014, Australia
- "Jupiter I I" and other short films, Maxim Zhestkov, 2014, Russia
- "Mail Order Droid", short film, Ashley Woolston, 2014, United Kingdom
- "Chronicles of an Average Bro", short film, Doug Milbrod, 2014, USA
- "Termination 2", short film, Daniel Klockenkemper, 2014, USA
- "Wasteland", short film, Brandon Lattman, 2014, USA
- "Systemfehler" (System error), sci-fi short film, Alexander J. Beck, 2014, Germany
- "Robot on Erasmus", short film, Vaclav Blahut, 2014, Portugal
- "The Silent City", sci-fi short film, Ruairi Robinson, 2006, Ireland
- "The Loneliness & The Girl", short film, Rafael Fraga, 2014, Brazil
- "Srobotz", short film, collectif HOTU, 2014, France
- “District Drones”, short film, Department of Computer Science, Aarhus University, Aarhus, 2014, Denmark
- "Mis-drop'', thriller sci-fi short film, Ferand Peek, 2013, New Zealand
- "The Awareness", sci-fi short film, Henry Dunham, 2014, USA
- "Wreaked", short film, Binus University, 2014, Indonesia
- "Loop", short film, Jan Bernstein and Sebastian Neitsch, 2014, Germany
- "LuvBot", "CitiBot" and other short films from Exoplanet Films, France
- "SpeedBob", sci-fi short film, ArtFX, 2014, France
- "The Robot", short film, Panda City, 2014, USA
- "Playmate", short film, Sen Liu and KunZhan Tao, 2014, United Kingdom
- List of short films
- "Golem", sci-fi short film, Patrick McCue, Tobias Wiesner, 2013, Germany
- "Nora", sci-fi animation short film, Amy Engles, 2007, United Kingdom
- "Hybrids", sci-fi short film, Patrick Kalyn, Triton Films, 2013, Canada
- "Mech: Human Trials", sci-fi short film, Patrick Kalyn, 2014, Canada
- "Tempbot", sci-fi short film, Neill Blomkamp, Mark Fitzloff, 2006, USA
- "BotWars", sci-fi short film, Alex & Steffen, 2014, Germany
- "Abiogenesis", sci-fi short film, Richard Mans, 2011, New Zealand
- "ARI", sci-fi short film, Arthur Choupin, ARI Pictures, 2012, France
- "Spybug", sci-fi short film, ArtFX, 2014, France
- "The Black Case", sci-fi short film, ArtFX, 2014, France
- "Thousandth Street", sci-fi short film, Alexis Amant, Jérémy Nguyen, ArtFx, 2013, France
- "Runaway", sci-fi short film, Romain Chauliac, Ludovic Fregé, ArtFx, 2013, France
- "Goliath", sci-fi short film, ArtFx, 2008, France
- "The Gift", sci-fi short film, Carl E. Rinsch, Big Lazy Robot, 2010, Spain, USA, United Kingdom
- "The Runner - Exploit yourself", advertising short film, Carl E. Rinsch, Big Lazy Robot, 2009, Spain
- "Saturn - Evolution", sci-fi short film, Carl E. Rinsch, Big Lazy Robot, 2009, Spain
- "Audi A4 - Robots", advertising short film, Nacho Gayan, Big Lazy Robot, 2011, Spain
- "Swedish House Mafia - Greyhound", advertising short film, Carl E. Rinsch, Big Lazy Robot, 2012, Spain
- "iDiots", comedic short film, Big Lazy Robot, 2013, Spain
- "Keloid", sci-fi short film, Big Lazy Robot, 2013, Spain
- "H2 Oh No!", short film, Viz Lab, 2014, USA
- "Eye Robot", short film, Viz Lab, 2014, USA
- "Jewel of Denial", short film, Viz Lab, 2014, USA
- "Envoy", sci-fi short film, David Weinstein, Black Sun Entertainment, 2014, USA
- "Azureus Rising", short animation film, David Weinstein, 2010, USA
- "I'm Here", short film, Spike Jonze, 2010, USA
- "MeatBrains", short animated film, Bellecour Entertainement, 2014, France
- "Dead Hand", sci-fi animated short films, Dima Fedotof, 2013-2016, Russia
- "Randevu", sci-fi short film, David Lance, 2014, United Kingdom
- "Damage", sci-fi romantic short film, Vladimir Vlasenko, 2013, Ukraine
- "Story of R32", sci-fi short film, Vladimir Vlasenko, 2014, Ukraine
- "Ambition", sci-fi short film, Tomek Baginski, 2014, Poland
- "Sync", sci-fi short film, Hasraf HaZ Dulull, 2014, United Kingdom
- "I.R.I.S.", sci-fi short film, Hasraf HaZ Dulull, 2014, United Kingdom
- "The Hunter", sci-fi short film, 5th Symphony, 2014, Spain
- "P.L.U.G.", sci-fi short film, David Levy, 2014, USA
- "Lift Off", sci-fi short film, Ting Ting Zhang, 2014, Canada
- "Adicolor Yellow", sci-fi action short film, Neill Blomkamp, 2006, USA
- "Tetra Vaal", sci-fi short film, Neill Blomkamp, Triton Films, 2004, Canada
- "L3.0", sci-fi short animated film, Alexis Decelle, Isart Digital, 2014, France
- "Proximity", sci-fi short film, Kristin Muller, Peter Affenzeller and Manuel Preuss, 2013, Austria
- "Robot!", short animation film, Le petit kolhos, 2010, Spain
- "Yar" (The Beloved), sci-fi short film, Mert Kizilay, 2008, USA
- "Mechanicman", sci-fi short film, Hilmi Ismail, Eximius Studios, 2013, Malaysia
- MiniDrones Film Festival, 2014, France
- "The Ottoman", sci-fi animated short film, Mike Stamm, Luckbat Studio, 2015, USA
- 48 Hour Films - CalArts and Gobelins (2014)
- "Gradations of void", short film, MiRA, 2013, Japan
- "The Garden", sci-fi short film, Natalia Iyudin, 2016, USA
- "Run Norber Run!", short film, Valentin Stoll, 2014, France
- "Kortex", sci-fi short film, Robin Disch, Jann Philipp, Das Alte Lager, 2014, Switzerland
- "Jeff 1000", short series, Michael Karnow, Nick Copus, WIRED, 2014, USA
- "Selfillumination", animated short film, Andre Kutscherauer, 2013, Germany
- "Danger Planet", sci-fi short animated film, Justin Burks, 2011, USA
- "Burping Robots", animated short film, Chris Neuhahn, McSteed TV, 2014, USA
- "Robots in the Desert (A Curious Bit of Scrap)", animated short film, Chris Neuhahn, McSteed TV, 2012, USA
- "Le voyage dans la lune" (A trip to the moon), world's first sci-fi film, Georges Melies, 1902, France
- "Self-assembly", sci-fi short film, Ray Sullivan, 2014, Ireland
- "Chaperone", animated sci-fi short film, Pawan Sinha, 2015, India
- "Robot", short film, Maki Gherzi, 2015, Italy
- "Fight for Food", short film, Preston Platt, 2014, USA
- "Brother", short film, Chris Rickard, 2012, USA
- "Wire Cutters", short animation film, Jack Anderson, 2014, USA
- "Atlantis - An Inconvenient Truth", steampunk short film, Martin Koehler, Simon Prager, Christian Stadach and Chris Hempel, 2009, Germany
- "Artificial Love", sci-fi short film, Robert Charette, 2015, Canada
- "Miles", sci-fi short film, Oliver Daly, 2015, USA
- "The Doll", short film, Jason Arber and Chris Sayer, Wyld Stallyons, 2008, United Kingdom
- "Lovebot", short film, Giordany Orellana, 2009, USA
- "Synthea", short film, Marcus Mills and Dan Prodger, 2014, United Kingdom
- "Follow the Camera (Infinite Loop)", sci-fi short film, Bastiaan Koch, 2013, USA
- "IRIS: Human Technology for All", animation short film, Andrew Kuserk, Ryan Laux, 2014, USA
- "Hum", short animated film, Soeren Bendt Pedersen, 2007, Denmark
- "River Island x Jean-Pierre Braganza", fashion film, Dvein, 2015, Spain
- "Broken", short animation film, Adam Ciolfi, 2014, Canada
- "La Rosa Negra", romantic short film, Alfonso Pontillo, 2015, Canada
- "Real boy", short film, Luu Brothers, Kevin Luu, Kelly Luu, 2015, USA
- "Immersion", sci-fi short film, Raphael Rogers, 2015, USA
- Miscellaneous
- "Monkey King", short animation film, Isart Digital, 2005, France
- "Two Worlds", 3D animated short film, Andy Lefton, 2015, USA
- "Colosse - A Wood Tale", short animated film, Yves Geleyn, 2012, USA
- "Tink!", short animated film, Ava Sawicka, 2015, USA
- "State Zero", sci-fi post apocalyptic short film, Andree Wallin, 2015, Sweden
- "Robot Romeo", animated short film, Matias Zadicoff, 2010, Argentina
- "Reach", animated short film, Luke Randall, 2009, Australia
- "The Anachronism", short film, Matthew Gordon Long, 2008, Canada
- "A Story About Robots", short film, Paramotion Films, 2013, Spain
- "Tabula Rasa", short film, Arnoldas Vitkus, 2012, Lithuania
- "The Final Moments of Karl Brant", sci-fi short film, M.F. Wilson, 2013, USA
- "Robotherapy", short film, ArtFX, 2015, France
- "J1", sci-fi short film, Alex Zacares, 2015, Spain
- "My Boyfriend Is A Robot", sci-fi series, James Gallagher, 2017, USA
- "Robotics", sci-fi short film, Jasper Bazuin, 2013, Netherlands
- "NO - A", sci-fi short film, Liam Murphy, 2015, USA
- "HENRi", sci-fi short film, Eli Sasich, 2012, USA
- "Exit Plan", sci-fi short film, Richard Oakes, 2016, United Kingdom
- "Zari", sci-fi short film, Courtney Marsh, 2014, USA
- "Hello World", sci-fi dramatic short film, Olaf Blomerus, 2014, Canada
- "The Light Bulb", short animated film, Perceval Schopp, 2015, France
- "Enhanced", sci-fi short film, Jeremy David White, 2014, USA
- "Singularity", sci-fi short film, Samuel Jorgensen, 2015, Australia, USA
- "Gugusse and the Automaton", short film, Georges Melies, 1897, France
- "Uncanny valley", sci-fi short film, Federico Heller, 2015, Argentina
- "Temple", sci-fi short film, Nguyen-Anh Nguyen, 2015, Canada
- "The Shaman", sci-fi short film, Marco Kalantari, 2015, USA, Austria, Japan
- "Gear", sci-fi short film, Kevin R. Adams, Joe Ksander, 2014, USA
- "Remnant", sci-fi short film, Andy Wong, 2015, United Kingdom
- "Autonomous", sci-fi short film, Aleksei Shulga, 2016, Estonia
- "Print Your Guy", sci-fi comedy short film, Sarah Barry, Quentin Cornillon, 2015, France
- "Battery Life", sci-fi short film, Justin Nixon, 2016, USA
- "Doll Face", animated short film, Andrew Huang, 2005, USA
- "Connected", sci-fi short film, Luke Gilford, 2015, USA
- "M.O.", sci-fi animation short film, Jakub Kouril, 2012, Czech Republic
- "The iMom", sci-fi short film, Ariel Martin, 2014, Australia
- "E.M.M.A.", thriller sci-fi short film, Stephen Herman, 2014, USA
- “Adam”, sci-fi short film, Veselin Efremov, 2016, USA
- "Tea Time", short animation film, Thomas Bourret, Vincent Delmon, Francois Gris, Julian Mifsud, Remi Vincent, 2015, France
- "Arene", sci-fi short film, Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen, 2016, Denmark
- "Winds Of War", animated short film, Charlie Hong, 2015, USA
- "Rust", sci-fi short film, Matthieu Druaud, 2016, France
- "The Modular Body", short film, Floris Kaayk, 2016, Netherlands
- "Cursor", sci-fi short film, Marco Castiglione, 2016, Italy
- "The Last Tree", sci-fi short animated film, Ryan Wong, 2016, Malaysia
- "Welcome to Paradise", animated short film, Alex Baro Cayetano, Veronika Epsteina, Amelie Talarmain and Simeon Ganev, 2016, United Kingdom
- "You Are Not Alone", sci-fi animation short film, Yufeng Li, 2015, USA
- "Drone", sci-fi short animation film, Connie White, Vicky Stephen, Magda Radoch and Stephen McAdam, 2016, Scotland
- "Tergo", sci-fi short film, Charles Willcocks, 2017, United Kingdom
- "Sonova", sci-fi animated short, Justin Boon, Ryan Ng, 2016, USA
- "Axiom", sci-fi short film, Ashley Eberbach, 2015, USA
- "Planet Unknown", sci-fi animation short film, Shawn Wang, 2016, China